NY J80894 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J80894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Ruth Hayd Customs Import Department Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ wear from the Philippines Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated February 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GB23002, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a hip-length, unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up neckline, by long sleeves, and by a zippered pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.4 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division