NY J80884 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Estelle Lee TL Care, Inc. P.O. Box 77087 San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a crib rail guard from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a crib rail guard. It is constructed of two textile fabric panels. One panel is made of 100 percent cotton terry cloth fabric and the other is of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The panels are sewn together with a woven textile binder fabric. Between the panels is polyester fiber filling and the product has been quilted. Attached are hook-and-loop fasteners to secure it to the crib. The article measures approximately 46” x 8”. Your letter stated that two samples of crib rail guards, style numbers 3350 and 3351, were enclosed for our review. Our office only received the above-described sample, which had no indication of a style number. This ruling applies only to the submitted sample. The applicable subheading for the crib rail guard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division