NY J80874 March 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Indonesia Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated February 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style Y11195G is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 45 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style Y11195G features a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening at the neck without a means of closure; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style Y11195G will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style Y11195G falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division