NY J80859 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J80859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Antonette Wright The Donna Karan Company 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wright: In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number P33074228, is a woman’s double-breasted cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 ribbed mock collar, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 4 functional buttons and 4 non-functional buttons, 2 front slant inset pockets above the waist, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The slant pockets are finished with 2x2 ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division