NY J80826 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Bob Harrison Pacific Garment Mfg. Group Ltd. 24991 Footpath Lane Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pajama bottom from Indonesia Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WS3901 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a decorative self-fabric tie and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style WS3901 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. StyleWS3901 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division