NY J80820 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building 80 - Room 205 J.F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated February 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of S2 Weekends LLC. The submitted sample, style 120554, is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves, collar and back panel are constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent acrylic knit fabric. The front panels and sleeve cuffs are constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a mock-neck collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front zippered opening and front-banded bottom with a button closure. The woven front panels impart the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 120554 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division