NY J80810 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J80810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Mr. Brian Dujardin Willson Int'l., Inc. 27247 Northline Road Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of fancy yarns from Turkey and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dujardin: In your letter dated February 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Spinrite, Inc., of Listowel, Ontario, on tariff classification. You submitted four samples of fancy yarns. Item number 242001, Patons Fresco yarn, is constructed by knitting acrylic staple fiber yarns into a tubular knit construction approximately 3-4 mm in width. This construction is similar to that of typical loop wale-yarn. Item 242002, Patons Cha Cha yarn, is manufactured from two texturized nylon filament yarns; they are looped and one is cut, creating a fringe. The yarn is a form of chenille yarn. Item 242003, Patons Pixie yarn, is constructed of nylon filament yarns in a similar loop-and-cut method as above, but with shorter fringe. The above yarns are made in Turkey. Item 164081, Bernat Boa, is made of polyester filament yarn. Two parallel rows of knit stitches hold a fringe created by an open loop of yarn. This, too, is a chenille yarn. It is made in Taiwan. The applicable subheading for these yarns will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chenille yarn; loop wale yarn. The general rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division