NY J80808 March 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk Inc. 180 Madison Avenue 16th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleep teddy from China Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated February 11, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style P2107046, is a woman’s sleep teddy constructed from 100 percent polyester woven charmeuse fabric. The halter-styled garment features a V-neckline with straps that fasten at the back of the neck, a three snap crotch opening and chiffon trim at the leg openings. The applicable subheading for style P2107046 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style P2107046 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division