NY J80801 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J80801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 10, 2003, on behalf of your client Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #900, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waist with a drawstring, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 900 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. Style 900 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the Philippines is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division