NY J80791 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J80791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Cindi Wood Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from the Philippines Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated February 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 295053, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from faux suede that is bonded to 64% polyester, 36% cotton, knit fabric with an inner layer of polyurethane foam (most of the front panel) and 100% cotton double knit fabric bonded to 100% cotton jersey knit fabric with an inner layer of polyurethane foam (the sleeves, the back panel, part of the front panel). The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to the knee area and features the following: a ribbed mock collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The essential character is given by the double knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division