NY J80780 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J80780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Michael Brooks The Square Yard, Inc. 5150 s. Decatur Las Vegas, NV 89118 RE: The tariff classification of two 100% polyester weft knit fabric of pile construction from China. Dear Mr. Brooks: In your letter dated February 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 001 “Bear Print Pink”, is a printed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is manufactured from 100% polyester and has been heavily brushed on both sides creating a soft fibrous surface. Weighing 230 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Style 002 “Dyed Blue” is a dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is manufactured from 100% polyester and is characterized by having been brushed on both sides creating a soft fibrous surface. Weighing 280 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the two weft knit fabric of looped pile construction will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Both weft knit pile fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division