NY J80752 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J80752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as requested. Style 888453-115 is a lined and insulated half-fingered sting knit glove constructed of 85% wool 15% nylon. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The upper palm and thumb are covered by textured plastic overlays. The applicable subheading for style 888453-115 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.4 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division