NY J80748 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J80748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 888457-116 is a woven cap of 100% polyester fabric. The baseball-style cap features a top button, six panels, air holes on the side panels, sweatband and an adjustable strap with buckle on the back of the cap. The applicable subheading for style 888457-116 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 19 cents per kilogram plus 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 888457-116 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division