NY J80743 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Jeffrey J Walton Sears Roebuck & Co. Imports, Department 733IMP. 3333 Beverly Road, D5-254B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Thailand. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MF3CRB1022 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MF3CRB1022 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric stand-up collar; long, self-finished sleeves; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; a label in the lower left side seam; and a self-finished bottom with a longer back panel. The applicable subheading for Style MF3CRB1022 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style MF3CRB1022 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division