NY J80732 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-49: RR: NC: 2:234 J80732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040 Ms. Linda Donovan Assistant Product Manager, Gift Tags Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510 RE: The tariff classification of “Golden Glow Foil Gift Cards”, item 921504, from China Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample is a retail-packaged set of 10 “gift cards”, which are rectangular pieces of paper or paperboard that have been folded to form small “booklets”, which measure, in closed position, 3 ¾” x 2 7/8”. Three of the four surfaces of the booklet are white in color, without printing. The fourth face of each booklet is printed with holiday or “gift” motifs. The printing is by a lithographic process. There is no text printed on the cards, nor is there any means of attachment to a gift or other package. They resemble miniature greeting cards, without any textual greeting. The applicable subheading for the “Golden Glow Foil Gift Cards”, item 921504, as described will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter: Pictures, designs or photographs: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other (than posters). The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilo. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division