NY J80729 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-49: RR: NC: 2:234 J80729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040 Ms. Linda Donovan Assistant Product Manager, Gift Tags Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Impressions Gift Cards, item 921503, from China Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample is a pack of 10 paper or paperboard cards, put up for retail sale in a clamshell of transparent plastic. The cards are rectangular in shape, measuring 5 5/8” x 3 ¾”, which are folded, so as to create a “booklet” effect, which measures 3 ¾” x 2 7/8” in closed condition. Three of the four faces of the booklet are white in color, and are not printed. One face is printed with snowflake and other Christmas motifs. The printed face of 5 of the cards is predominantly green; the printed face of the 5 other cards of the set is predominantly red. There is no text printed on any of the cards, and there is no means of attaching the card to a gift or other object. The cards resemble miniature greeting cards, but having no “greetings” printed on them. The snowflakes and other Christmas motifs appear to be printed by a lithographic process. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Impressions Gift Cards, item 921503, as described, will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other (than Posters). The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilo. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division