NY J80726 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven fabric. Style 4701 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. Style 2345F2 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long legs with satin cuffs.. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division