NY J80721 March 5, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 J80721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Alex Rubi Capital Mercury Apparel, Ltd. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018-6195 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Rubi: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style Flip 425A-5652 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. Style Flip 425A-5652 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 425A-5652 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 425A-5652 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division