NY J80714 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J80714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an “Executive Series RLC-2 Rolling Laptop and Projector Case” from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as “Executive Series RLC-2 Rolling Laptop and Projector Case”. The item is a business case designed to contain a lap top computer, LCD projector, clothing, business papers and other related articles. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The case features a large main compartment with floating divider perfect for a change of clothing or projector, in-line skate wheels, telescopic handle, foam padded interior, reinforced carry handle, file compartment, an organizer panel for pens, business cards, discs and other related accessories. The case measures approximately 15-½”(H) x 14”(W) x 8”(D). Each compartment is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Executive Series RLC-2” will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division