NY J80713 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J80713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr./Ms. Dale Rose E & E Shoe Brokerage P.O. Box 30 Monticello, KY 42633 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Brazil. Dear Mr./Ms. Rose: In your letter dated January 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample Ref. # S4B is a man’s belt made of leather. The belt is approximately 1” wide with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for Ref. #S4B, man’s leather belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division