NY J80701 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of two styles of candy buckets from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two styles (#20763, “Ghost” and #20764, “Devil”) of an assortment, Item #918986, “Collapsible Candy Bucket”, that consists of a three dimensional collapsible wire bucket with a fabric covering that measures approximately 6” in height and 7” in diameter and has a carrying strap made of plastic material. The carrying strap is emblazoned with the words “Happy Halloween.” This fully functional item is intended for use as a “trick or treat” bucket and features the capability of folding flat for storage. The Ghost bucket is white colored and depicts a 3-D ghost. The Devil bucket is red and depicts a 3-D devil. The applicable subheading for assortment styles #20763, “Ghost” and #20764, “Devil” of Item #918986, “Collapsible Candy Bucket”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. You have also submitted a photograph of other styles of this assortment that do not appear to be three-dimensional representations. Should you wish a ruling on these styles, please re-submit your ruling request with samples and individual style numbers for each sample submitted. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division