NY J80673 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J80673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6114.20.0010 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and a tube top from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated January 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style BP76530, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a ribbed knit bottom. Style BP64350 is a woman’s tube top constructed from 96% cotton, 2% nylon, 2% rubber knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized top and a scalloped overlock stitched bottom. The top does not provide any shoulder coverage, and extends from the chest area to the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tube top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other women’s garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s. The cardigan and the tank top fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division