NY J80667 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J80667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Mary E. Keller Exel Global Logistics Inc. 2151 Southpark Drive, Suite 1 Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated January 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Holdings, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for review. Style 86200 is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, backside fingertip and knuckle overlays, the majority of the thumb and fourchettes constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The backside of the glove and a backside upper thumb insert are made of a two ply knitted fabric with inner foam coating. Palmside inner padding is found at the center of the palm, at the base of the thumb, and above the wrist. Additional features include a vented wristband with a rubberized tab closure that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners and “West Chester” printed on the tab. Style 86100 is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, half of the palmside cuff, backside fingertip and knuckle overlays, and fourchettes constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The backside of the glove and half of the palmside cuff are made of a two ply knitted fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features include an elasticized wrist, a vented fabric trimmed cuff, and a “West Chester” rubberized label sewn on the backside cuff. The applicable subheading for Styles 86200 and 86100 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division