NY J80666 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Jack Holland President Seasons Best, Inc. P.O. Box 12855 Cincinnati, OH 45212 RE: The tariff classification of a “Biker Chick Bra Costume” from China. Dear Mr. Holland: In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #10244, “Biker Chick Bra Costume”, is a black bra constructed of polyvinyl chloride with a knit textile backing that is present merely for reinforcing purposes, and decorated along the top and bottom with round metal studs that measure approximately 1/16 of an inch in diameter. The bra is lined with a woven textile and has three wide elastic bands in the back to hold the bra in place. The article is sized for an adult and has a leather-like texture. The article is not considered wearing apparel but a costume designed for the Halloween holiday that gives the wearer the appearance of a “biker chick.” The applicable subheading for Item #10244, “Biker Chick Bra Costume”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division