NY J80663 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J80663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Ms. Genny Fenske Deep See, Inc. 18935 59th Ave. NE Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Genske: In your letter dated January 30, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a hat identified as a Touring Hat. The hat is made from woven 100% nylon fabric and a polyester fleece lining. The hat has a 2 ½” brim with hook and loop tape at each side. The chin strap is made from flattened tubular braided fabric. The applicable subheading for the Touring Hat will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted…Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The Touring Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division