NY J80640 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J80640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a locker organizer from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a locker organizer. A sample of item #C68U0085 has been submitted. The item is a bifold travel bag designed for students to organize their daily activities. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior features a fitted plastic mirror and multi open/close pockets for holding brushes, pens pencils and other small personal effects. It measures approximately 8 ¾”(W) x 8”(H) in its folded position. The bag also features a “D” at the top for hanging. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the locker organizer will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division