NY J80636 January 31, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Danny Gabriel Import/Export Manager Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a “Halloween Scary Light” from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated January 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, PP #257597, “Halloween Scary Light”, is an orange decorative light that measures approximately 8 inches in height and 4-1/2 inches in diameter made of plastic decorated on its outside with jack-o-lanterns, tombstones, black cats, spider webs, skulls, etc. Inside is a translucent mylar sleeve decorated with images of bats, ghosts, a witch riding on her broomstick, etc. When the light is plugged in and turned on, the heat generated by the light will cause the inner Mylar sleeve to rotate and illuminate the decorations and not the surrounding environment. The light is also decorated on top with three plastic 3-D jack-o-lanterns. You indicate in your letter that the item will be marketed and sold for Halloween as a holiday decoration. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP #257597, “Halloween Scary Light”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division