NY J80588 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J80588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, OH 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of an ironing board from Australia Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, on behalf of ThinkUSA 1998, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a wall-mounted ironing board called the Lifestyle Ironing Center. The ironing board is made of steel mesh and includes a pad and cover. The applicable subheading for the Lifestyle Ironing Center will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division