NY J80580 February 20, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Pete Mento Expediters Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of speaker wall mounts and cable tunnels from Italy or China. Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, on behalf of Decade Industries d.b.a. Sanus Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The speaker mounts (Models #WMSw, #WMSs and #WMSb) consist of plastic mounts to attach speakers to the wall or ceiling. The speaker mounts are packaged for retail sale with screws, nuts and bolts to secure the speakers to the mounts and the mounts to a wall or ceiling. Model #WMS2 is a wall mount for larger speakers. The cable tunnel (Model #MCT) consists of plastic cable tunnel used to safely conceal cables, power cords and wires for televisions, VCR’s, stereo equipment and other electronic components. The cable tunnels are imported with screws and hardware to attach them to a wall. As you requested, the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the speaker mounts and cable tunnels will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division