NY J80559 February 27, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J80559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Ms. Rachel Roper-Taulelei New Zealand Trade Development Board New Zealand Consulate General 12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1120 Los Angeles, CA 90025 RE: The tariff classification of a white sauce from New Zealand. Dear Ms. Rachel Roper-Taulelei: In your letter dated January 30, 2003, on behalf of Forventa Food Concepts NZ Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. Forventa’s White Sauce consists of 79.9 percent “milk preparation”, 8.6 percent butteroil, 4.9 percent flour, 4.6 percent water, and less than one percent each of coconut oil, modified starch, salt, and pepper. The product is said to be a smooth textured product ready to use as a traditional white sauce, as a base to make other sauces, or as an ingredient in other food preparations. The applicable subheading for the White Sauce will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.