NY J80555 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J80555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.19.0020 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methyl-1-pentanol, CAS # 105-30-6, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2-Methyl-1-pentanol, is an isomer of hexyl alcohol which is an acyclic saturated monohydric alcohol. Product is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Methyl-1-pentanol will be 2905.19.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Other….. Hexyl alcohol and isomers thereof….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division