NY J80526 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J80526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.3090, 8481.80.5090 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-tite Inc. 8325 Hessinger Drive Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of needle valves of unspecified origin. Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated January 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-tite. The articles in question are described as various types of non-rotating stem needle valves used to regulate on/off service and flow in high pressure liquid and gas handling applications. The valves are hand operated and may be made of stainless steel, Hastelloy, Inconel, Incoloy, Monel, nickel, titanium, and zirconium. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for stainless steel needle valves will be 8481.80.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of steel. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for needle valves of Hastelloy, Inconel, Incoloy, Monel, nickel, titanium, and zirconium will be 8481.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division