NY J80500 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J80500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Ms. Kerry Malone Compliance Associate International Logistics Division Canon, USA, Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 1142 RE: The tariff classification of the Canon “Canobeam” from Japan Dear Ms. Malone: In your letter dated January 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Canon “Canobeam” DT-55 that is used in telecommunications applications to transmit data from point to point wirelessly. It transmits data (1.25Gbps) across a beam of light created by a 785nm laser diode. Basically, it is a line of sight, point-to-point wireless solution used to connect networks via components such as switches, hubs or routers. It can be a part of either LAN or WAN applications. No document was furnished indicating that this device is used principally with ADP equipment. The applicable subheading for the Canon “Canobeam” DT-55 will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division