NY J80498 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80498 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Peter Beklian OIA Global Logistics 182-23 150th Avenue, 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s fully lined knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Beklian: In your letter dated January 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of South Asia Knitting Factory, Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 046 is a men’s fully lined jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the jacket is of cable knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The quilted lining is of l00 percent cotton, woven fabric with polyester batting. Style 046 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible, rib knit collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 046 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 046 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division