NY J80466 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J80466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Ms. Christie Sicken Alps Automotive, Inc. 1500 Atlantic Boulevard Auburn Hills, MI 48326 RE: The tariff classification of a clockspring case from Mexico Dear Ms. Sicken: In your letter dated January 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the clockspring, identified as part number 2V60010, consists of a plastic case that contains electrical wiring. It is used in the steering wheel of an automobile and allows for steering mobility without damaging any of the electrical wiring. The applicable subheading for the clockspring, part number 2V60010, will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division