NY J80460 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.12.2000, 6115.93.9020 Mrs. Diane D. Piccolo 5537 Jacquelyn Court New Orleans, LA 70124 RE: The tariff classification of hosiery from Mexico. Dear Mrs.: In your letter dated February 1, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You supplied additional information to this office on January 24, 2002 and state that you are importing the following. Women’s knee and full length hosiery, with and without elastic, one size fits all. The hosiery is constructed of 80 decitex knit 100% nylon double yarn fabric or 80 decitex 98% nylon, 1% spandex single yarn fabric. Women’s panty hose, sized small, medium and large. The panty hose is constructed of 80 decitex knit 100% nylon double yarn fabric or 80 decitex 98% nylon, 2 % spandex single yarn fabric. The applicable subheading for the panty hose will be 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose,…hosiery…Other: Of synthetic fibers, measures per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for the knee and full length hosiery will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Panty hose…knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division