NY J80446 February 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J80446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Suite #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number JPC148Q, is a woman’s dress that extends from the shoulders to the calf area. The dress will be constructed from 100% cotton or 80% cotton, 20% wool, knit fabric. The garment features a shirt type collar, long hemmed sleeves, a 7 button partial opening in the front, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division