NY J80413 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J80413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Ned H. Marshak Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted safety vest from China Dear Mr. Marshak: In your letter dated January 27, 2003, on behalf of Lightsport Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the item in question consists of a nylon vest designed to fit over the upper torso. It contains an inside pocket that holds a battery pack with an on/off switch. An LED driven plastic pad, with a variety of logos, attaches to the outside of the vest . The particular sample in the case of this request contains the words “COLAS”. In operation, the LED display generates strobed light at either regular intervals or on a continuous basis. You also indicate that these components may be imported either as one unit or in separate cartons containing equal numbers of each component. The applicable subheading for the lighted safety vest will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division