NY J80382 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J80382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Nancy Moralez Prestige Global 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Indonesia Dear Ms. Moralez: In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 974, is a woman’s sweater with a self-fabric oblong scarf that is attached to the back of the neck with 5 buttons. The garment is constructed from 100% acrylic, chenille knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, 2 side slits, and a ribbed bottom. The scarf is tubular and features 5 button loops and ribbed ends. The sweater and the scarf are considered composite goods. The essential character is given by the sweater; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division