NY J80379 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Veronica Messmer All Freight International, Inc. 131 S.W. 156th Street, Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98166 RE: The tariff classification of a CD page from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Messmer: In your undated letter, received in this office on January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The CD page is designed to be inserted into a manual. Each page consists of polypropylene plastic front and back pockets, a center piece composed of spun bonded nonwoven polypropylene, and plastic edge material with holes to insert the page into a manual. Each page holds two CD’s, one CD on each face of the page. The cost breakdown you provided shows that the plastic is of significantly greater value than the nonwoven material. As you requested, the sample is being returned. You suggest classification in subheading 3923.90.0080, the provision for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastic. However, this provision is limited to articles used to package or convey commercial goods, and does not include articles used to hold, store or convey personal items. The applicable subheading for the CD page will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division