NY J80334 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR: NC: 3:353 J80334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Mexico. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated January 16 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 2153 Blue Star Queen is a girl’s costume. The costume consists of a well-made polyester knit dress. The dress features long mesh sleeves with raw edges, a well-constructed waist, a mesh peplum and a raw hem on the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2153 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . ., knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The general duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The product is not subject to quota or visa requirements from Mexico. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division