NY J80331 January 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J80331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s unisex costume from Mexico. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated January 16, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 1492, Dragon Warrior Costume is a jumpsuit-like garment made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The well made garment has long pants, an attached jacket with long sleeves and a well constructed waist with sewn-in belt. The neck and ankles have raw edges. The applicable subheading for the Dragon Warrior Costume, style 1492 will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Women’s or girls’: Other.” The general duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style 1492 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division