NY J80330 January 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J80330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a adult costume from Mexico. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated January 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 1139 is a Ol’West Boy Costume Vest Made from woven 54% cotton/46% polyester fabric with a knit fabric back. The well-made vest has a full front opening without a closure. The garment has a finished neck and edges except for the armholes. The applicable subheading for the Ol’Boy Costume Vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits…other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton Vests.” The general duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Style 1139 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division