NY J80328 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J80328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton visor from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 41KS is a woven cotton visor. The visor has an elasticized band in the back. The applicable subheading for style 41KS will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: other, visors, and other head gear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 41KS is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division