NY J80319 February 10, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J80319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0080 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a floppy disk drive subassembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated January 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is the Yamaha Potatone 8000 Electronic Keyboard Floppy Disk Drive Subassembly. It is exclusively designed for use with the Potatone Electronic Keyboard. This device can record and playback digital instructions in order to produce sound via the keyboard. In turn the recorded instructions are transmitted to the keyboard’s internal tone generator which in fact produces tone and volume to the speakers for listening. This disk drive subassembly employs a 3.5-inch floppy disk for the recordation and playback. It cannot be used with an ADP unit. Based upon your phone conversation of January 16, 2003 you request for a reconsideration of NY ruling C88491 has been officially withdrawn. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha Potatone 8000 Electronic Keyboard Floppy Disk Drive Subassembly will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division