NY J80306 January 28, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J80306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited (Fun World) 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification of various scented wax candles from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 4802 Mini Tiki Candle consists of a scented hand-painted wax candle molded in the shape of three-dimensional Tiki God head (2”H x 1-1/4” to 1-3/4”D). Item 4813 Large Tiki Candle consists of a scented hand-painted wax candle molded in the shape of three-dimensional Tiki God head (4”H x 1-1/2” to 3-1/4”D). Item 4814 Tiki Body with Candle consists of a scented hand-painted wax candle molded in the shape of three dimensional Tiki God head (4”H x 1-1/2” to 3-1/4”D) mounted on a 3”H resin cast Tiki God body. Item 3343 Round Flower Candle consists of scented ball-shaped wax candle decorated with a fabric flower (2-1/2”H x 3”D). Item 4132 Decorative Egg Candle with Yolk consists of scented hand-painted wax candle molded in the shape of an egg with a yellow wax interior (2-1/2”H x 1/2” to 2”D). The applicable subheading for all five scented wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division