NY J80286 February 19, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J80286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.90.9000 Ms. Karen Robinson Komori America Corporation 5520 Meadowbrook Industrial Court Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-3898 RE: The tariff classification of printing press parts from Japan Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated Jan. 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted diagrams depicting five components used in printing presses made by your parent firm. The five components are: Knob (part number 2611726400) – a plastic, unthreaded knob which is used to lock a screw/rod in place in the feeder section of the printing press. Handle (part number 3Z17200760) – a plastic handle with a threaded metal protrusion, used to pull out a board in the delivery section of the printing press. Knob (part number 4446229214) – a threaded steel knob used to lock a screw in different height positions in the side lay portion of the printing press. Guide (part number 2141386400) – a plastic head with a threaded steel body which locks in place parts of the feeder section of the press. Screw (part number 4441723014) – a steel adjusting screw used to adjust a mechanical sheet detector at a sucker station of the press feeder section. According to your letter, all of these parts are specially designed for use in a specific model of printing press. The applicable subheading for the components described above will be 8443.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of printing machinery used for printing by means of printing type, blocks, plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 8442;…. (and) machines for uses ancillary to printing. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division