NY J80224 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style C1CW33128 is a woman’s blouse composed of woven and crocheted components. The woven component is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the crocheted components are constructed from 79 percent wool and 21 percent rayon. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six crochet-covered buttons. The front and back panels as well as the sleeves have crocheted inserts. The front plackets are crocheted. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for this blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division