NY J80214 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J80214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a headband/sash from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style 10714 is called a “Scarf/Sash.” The item is constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric and measures approximately 3 ½ inches x 55 inches. An illustration attached to the merchandise indicates that the item is worn as a headband around the head, rather than a scarf, and a sash around the waist. Style 10714 is classifiable as a headband in subheading 6217.10.85 HTS and as a sash in subheading 6217.10.95 HTS. As neither the headband nor sash imparts the essential character to the item, it will be classified using General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) (3) (c) under the heading that appears last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Style 10714 is called a “Scarf/Sash” (Headband/Scarf) will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fiber.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. Style 10714 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division