NY J80178 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, NY 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style C1CH22908 is a woman’s vest composed of knit and woven components. The front panels and neck tab are constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The back panel, collar and trim are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a collar, two pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a banded bottom secured by two snaps. The woven front panels impart the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division